PRIVACY STATEMENT

This information notice is designed to help you, as a customer of Watkins Marine Services, to understand how we process your personal data. Watkins Marine Services is a division of Roanoke International Brokers Limited.

You are a customer of Watkins Marine Services and we provide marine technical services to brokers, insurers and third parties.

You are also a customer of Watkins Marine Services if you subscribe to our blog or our daily storm report.

The Data Controller for Watkins Marine Services is:
Watkins Marine Services
St Helen’s
1 Undershaft
London
EC3A 8EE
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7886 3900
Email: Adrian.McCourt@munichre.com
https://www.watkins-marine.com/

The Data Protection Expert for Watkins Marine Services is:
Mr Tony Dumycz
Watkins Marine Services
St Helen’s
1 Undershaft
London
EC3A 8EE
Tel: +44 (0) 7768 363350
Email: datenschutz@munichre.com
https://www.watkins-marine.com/

Please contact the Data Protection Expert if you have questions concerning this Information Notice or your Data Subject Access Rights. These include:

  • Data Portability: The transfer of your personal data to another Data Controller.
  • Erasure: To have your personal data removed or deleted.
  • Rectification: To have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • Restrict Processing: To restrict processing where your personal data is inaccurate, or the processing is unlawful.
  • Subject Access Request: To access your personal data and information around its processing.
  • To object to direct marketing.

If you are unhappy with any response or have a complaint. You can raise this with:
The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Who your data is shared with

The following are data controllers that we may share your personal data with:

  • Government Agencies;
  • Legal advisers; and
  • Other Service Providers.

The following are data processors that we disclose your personal data to:

  • Third Parties providing services for Banking and IT Services.

Please contact the Data Protection Expert (datenschutz@munichre.com) if you require further information on who your data is shared with.

What information do we collect about you

Personal Data

Categories of data Type of information processed Where the data may come from Who we may disclose the data to Potential purpose of processing Lawful basis of processing
Individual Information Name, address, employer, job title From yourself Group companies
Insurers
Reinsurers
Brokers
Other intermediaries or market participants
Managing you as a client
Marine surveys and audits
To send you our daily storm report
To participate on our blog
Performance of our contract with you
Consent
Policy Information Information about the asset, operations and insurance
policies you have applied for or taken out
From yourself
Insurance companies
Insurance intermediaries or other insurance market participants
Group companies
Insurers
Reinsurers
Other intermediaries or market participants
Managing you as a client
Marine surveys and audits
To send you our daily storm report
To participate on our blog
Performance of our contract with you
Consent
Financial Information Premiums and claims paid on your policies
Bank account or payment card details
Insurance companies
Insurance intermediaries or other insurance market participants
Your employer
Credit reference agencies
Group companies
Insurers
Reinsurers
Brokers
Other intermediaries or market participants
Managing you as a client
Marine surveys and audits
To send you our daily storm report
To participate on our blog
Performance of our contract with you
Consent

Special Categories of Personal Data

No Special Categories of Personal data are processed

Use of your Consent

You can subscribe to our daily storm report or blog. By doing so you are opting in to our mailing lists and you agree that we may add your details to our contacts database and use them to send you the updates and information you have requested. You can opt out at any time either on our website https://www.watkins-marine.com/ or using the unsubscribe link found within any report, newsletter or bulletin email received from us.

We use consent as the lawful basis to process your contact details for these purposes. You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time by contacting the Data Protection Expert (details as above).

Protection of your information

Your privacy is important to us and we follow strict security and organisational procedures in the processing, storage, destruction and disclosure of your information. This is to prevent unauthorised access or loss of your information.

Data Retention

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as it is necessary for the purpose it was collected for.

Category of data How long we retain your data
Quotes for marine services 7 years
Policy and contractual documents and any relevant representations made 7 years
Other events or circumstances relevant to marine services 7 years

Transfer of Data

We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA where there is not an adequate level of data protection. This will only happen when it is necessary for the marine services contract that you are either requesting or have taken out.

We may transfer your personal data within our Group or to Service Providers outside the EEA. However, we ensure that there is an adequate level of data protection in place and adhered to by these parties.

You can find out the details about any other party we have shared your personal data with by contacting the Data Protection Expert at the address provided at the top of this information notice.

Changes to this Watkins Marine Services Information Notice

If we make changes to this information notice that affects how we process your information, we will revise the information notice and publish it on our website.